Traveller Store CotI Features New Posts Mark Forums Read Register


Go Back TravellerRPG.com > Citizens of the Imperium > Other Versions of Traveller > MegaTraveller

MegaTraveller Discuss of the MegaTraveller ruleset and the Rebellion Milieu

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 27th, 2004, 06:57 PM
snrdg082102's Avatar
snrdg082102 snrdg082102 is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Roy, WA 98580
Posts: 2,480
Gallery : 0
snrdg082102 Citizen+snrdg082102 Citizen+
Post

Hello all,

Silly question time. I am using Joe D. Fugate Sr.'s article published in "the Travellers's Digiest" #13 to relearn MT's design sequence. So far I believe I've found a couple of erratum in the article. Has errata been published somewhere to make corrections to the design process?

Examples of erratum I've found:

Locomotion:
Jump-4 drive listed in the article p. 41 as requiring 2,750 units, MT: Referee's Manual p. 65 lists a 75,000 dton hull as needing 3,750 units. The difference of 1,000 units throws off all calculations.

Manuever Drive 6G article lists the price as 600,000. MT: Referee's Manual lists the price as 700,000.

Final Total for Locomotion lists price as 15,903,016,000. The only time 3,000,000 is indicated is as the base price per jump unit. This is in addition to the apparent mis-calculations in price and the other 2 or 3 categories of the design sequence.

Again, if anyone knows of an errata site for the article could you please pass along the link?
__________________
Tom Rux
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 27th, 2004, 06:57 PM
snrdg082102's Avatar
snrdg082102 snrdg082102 is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Roy, WA 98580
Posts: 2,480
Gallery : 0
snrdg082102 Citizen+snrdg082102 Citizen+
Post

Hello all,

Silly question time. I am using Joe D. Fugate Sr.'s article published in "the Travellers's Digiest" #13 to relearn MT's design sequence. So far I believe I've found a couple of erratum in the article. Has errata been published somewhere to make corrections to the design process?

Examples of erratum I've found:

Locomotion:
Jump-4 drive listed in the article p. 41 as requiring 2,750 units, MT: Referee's Manual p. 65 lists a 75,000 dton hull as needing 3,750 units. The difference of 1,000 units throws off all calculations.

Manuever Drive 6G article lists the price as 600,000. MT: Referee's Manual lists the price as 700,000.

Final Total for Locomotion lists price as 15,903,016,000. The only time 3,000,000 is indicated is as the base price per jump unit. This is in addition to the apparent mis-calculations in price and the other 2 or 3 categories of the design sequence.

Again, if anyone knows of an errata site for the article could you please pass along the link?
__________________
Tom Rux
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 27th, 2004, 06:57 PM
snrdg082102's Avatar
snrdg082102 snrdg082102 is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Roy, WA 98580
Posts: 2,480
Gallery : 0
snrdg082102 Citizen+snrdg082102 Citizen+
Post

Hello all,

Silly question time. I am using Joe D. Fugate Sr.'s article published in "the Travellers's Digiest" #13 to relearn MT's design sequence. So far I believe I've found a couple of erratum in the article. Has errata been published somewhere to make corrections to the design process?

Examples of erratum I've found:

Locomotion:
Jump-4 drive listed in the article p. 41 as requiring 2,750 units, MT: Referee's Manual p. 65 lists a 75,000 dton hull as needing 3,750 units. The difference of 1,000 units throws off all calculations.

Manuever Drive 6G article lists the price as 600,000. MT: Referee's Manual lists the price as 700,000.

Final Total for Locomotion lists price as 15,903,016,000. The only time 3,000,000 is indicated is as the base price per jump unit. This is in addition to the apparent mis-calculations in price and the other 2 or 3 categories of the design sequence.

Again, if anyone knows of an errata site for the article could you please pass along the link?
__________________
Tom Rux
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 28th, 2004, 04:54 AM
E.D.Quibell E.D.Quibell is offline
Citizen: SOC-13
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Worthing
Posts: 885
Gallery : 1
E.D.Quibell Citizen
Post

Hi,

Are you sure it's The Travellers' Digest that is wrong?

I ask becasue MT was full of errata, and that it could well be the Referee's Manual that is wrong.

If you don't have the errata for the first three books it can be found from the following URL

http://traveller.downport.com/mt/

Regards

Ewan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 28th, 2004, 04:54 AM
E.D.Quibell E.D.Quibell is offline
Citizen: SOC-13
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Worthing
Posts: 885
Gallery : 1
E.D.Quibell Citizen
Post

Hi,

Are you sure it's The Travellers' Digest that is wrong?

I ask becasue MT was full of errata, and that it could well be the Referee's Manual that is wrong.

If you don't have the errata for the first three books it can be found from the following URL

http://traveller.downport.com/mt/

Regards

Ewan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 28th, 2004, 04:54 AM
E.D.Quibell E.D.Quibell is offline
Citizen: SOC-13
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Worthing
Posts: 885
Gallery : 1
E.D.Quibell Citizen
Post

Hi,

Are you sure it's The Travellers' Digest that is wrong?

I ask becasue MT was full of errata, and that it could well be the Referee's Manual that is wrong.

If you don't have the errata for the first three books it can be found from the following URL

http://traveller.downport.com/mt/

Regards

Ewan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 28th, 2004, 07:53 AM
snrdg082102's Avatar
snrdg082102 snrdg082102 is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Roy, WA 98580
Posts: 2,480
Gallery : 0
snrdg082102 Citizen+snrdg082102 Citizen+
Post

Morning (PDT) E.D.Quibell,

Thank-you for your assistance and suggestions. I've checked my MT: Referee's Manual (Copyright 1987, 2 Printing) against the errata link that you provided, with the result being that the table is correct in my copy of the Referee's Manual.

From the errata page:
Page 65, Step 3 (correction): The Jump-4 entry for a size of 75,000 is incorrect; it should be 3750, not 2750.

The Jump Drive table on p. 65 appears to have been created using the Drive Potential Table on p. 23 of CT: Book 5 High Guard. According to the table a Jump 4 Drive requires 5% or .05 of the vessels hull volume. A cross check can be made by looking at the Referee's Manual Jump Units Required Table on p. 65. A Size 100 vessel designed with a Jump 4 drive requires 5 drive units. 5/100 = .05 or 5%. 75,000 x .05 = 3,750

Again thank-you for your assistance, link to the errata site, and suggestion.


Quote:
Originally posted by E.D.Quibell:
Hi,

Are you sure it's The Travellers' Digest that is wrong?

I ask becasue MT was full of errata, and that it could well be the Referee's Manual that is wrong.

If you don't have the errata for the first three books it can be found from the following URL

http://traveller.downport.com/mt/

Regards

Ewan
__________________
Tom Rux
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 28th, 2004, 07:53 AM
snrdg082102's Avatar
snrdg082102 snrdg082102 is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Roy, WA 98580
Posts: 2,480
Gallery : 0
snrdg082102 Citizen+snrdg082102 Citizen+
Post

Morning (PDT) E.D.Quibell,

Thank-you for your assistance and suggestions. I've checked my MT: Referee's Manual (Copyright 1987, 2 Printing) against the errata link that you provided, with the result being that the table is correct in my copy of the Referee's Manual.

From the errata page:
Page 65, Step 3 (correction): The Jump-4 entry for a size of 75,000 is incorrect; it should be 3750, not 2750.

The Jump Drive table on p. 65 appears to have been created using the Drive Potential Table on p. 23 of CT: Book 5 High Guard. According to the table a Jump 4 Drive requires 5% or .05 of the vessels hull volume. A cross check can be made by looking at the Referee's Manual Jump Units Required Table on p. 65. A Size 100 vessel designed with a Jump 4 drive requires 5 drive units. 5/100 = .05 or 5%. 75,000 x .05 = 3,750

Again thank-you for your assistance, link to the errata site, and suggestion.


Quote:
Originally posted by E.D.Quibell:
Hi,

Are you sure it's The Travellers' Digest that is wrong?

I ask becasue MT was full of errata, and that it could well be the Referee's Manual that is wrong.

If you don't have the errata for the first three books it can be found from the following URL

http://traveller.downport.com/mt/

Regards

Ewan
__________________
Tom Rux
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 28th, 2004, 07:53 AM
snrdg082102's Avatar
snrdg082102 snrdg082102 is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Roy, WA 98580
Posts: 2,480
Gallery : 0
snrdg082102 Citizen+snrdg082102 Citizen+
Post

Morning (PDT) E.D.Quibell,

Thank-you for your assistance and suggestions. I've checked my MT: Referee's Manual (Copyright 1987, 2 Printing) against the errata link that you provided, with the result being that the table is correct in my copy of the Referee's Manual.

From the errata page:
Page 65, Step 3 (correction): The Jump-4 entry for a size of 75,000 is incorrect; it should be 3750, not 2750.

The Jump Drive table on p. 65 appears to have been created using the Drive Potential Table on p. 23 of CT: Book 5 High Guard. According to the table a Jump 4 Drive requires 5% or .05 of the vessels hull volume. A cross check can be made by looking at the Referee's Manual Jump Units Required Table on p. 65. A Size 100 vessel designed with a Jump 4 drive requires 5 drive units. 5/100 = .05 or 5%. 75,000 x .05 = 3,750

Again thank-you for your assistance, link to the errata site, and suggestion.


Quote:
Originally posted by E.D.Quibell:
Hi,

Are you sure it's The Travellers' Digest that is wrong?

I ask becasue MT was full of errata, and that it could well be the Referee's Manual that is wrong.

If you don't have the errata for the first three books it can be found from the following URL

http://traveller.downport.com/mt/

Regards

Ewan
__________________
Tom Rux
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 28th, 2004, 06:43 PM
E.D.Quibell E.D.Quibell is offline
Citizen: SOC-13
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Worthing
Posts: 885
Gallery : 1
E.D.Quibell Citizen
Post

Sorry I couldn't be more help.

I haven't come accross an errata site for the Traveller Digests, Sorry.

Regards

Ewan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

This website and its contents are copyright ©2010- Far Future Enterprises. All rights reserved. Traveller is a registered trademark of Far Future Enterprises .
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) 2010-2013, Far Future Enterprises. All Rights Reserved.