Traveller Store CotI Features New Posts Mark Forums Read Register


Go Back TravellerRPG.com > Citizens of the Imperium > Other Versions of Traveller > MegaTraveller

MegaTraveller Discuss of the MegaTraveller ruleset and the Rebellion Milieu

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 19th, 2003, 01:45 AM
snrdg082102's Avatar
snrdg082102 snrdg082102 is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Roy, WA 98580
Posts: 2,480
Gallery : 0
snrdg082102 Citizen+snrdg082102 Citizen+
Post

Evening all,

I am reading through Joe D. Fugate Sr.'s article "A MegaTraveller Starship Design Example" in TD #13 and have found the text to be very helpful. I am following the article and using a MT: Referee's Manual (MT:RM) 2nd edition to get my data from. Unfortunately, in the 3 sections, Hull, Locomation, and Communications, that I've read through, I've found some differences between the data in MT:RM, the authors data, and my calculations. Here are the items I've come across:

1. The Regal's volume as listed in the Hull table on p. 62 is 1,010,000 kl, which is the figure that the author used. Since I'm also creating a spreadsheet I got lazy and created a formula to check the numbers. 75,000 x 13.5 = 1,012,500, while the rest of the Volume figures matched.

2. The number of Jump drive units in the text is 2,750 while the table on p. 64 shows 3,750. The 1,000 unit difference throws off the calculations.

3. In the Communications section the numbers listed for Power, Volume, and Weight appear to be for TL 15 communicator models, while the price is for TL 14.

Did any of the following TD issues have errata about the 3 items I've described above.

Thanks in advance for any help that can be provided?
__________________
Tom Rux
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 19th, 2003, 01:45 AM
snrdg082102's Avatar
snrdg082102 snrdg082102 is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Roy, WA 98580
Posts: 2,480
Gallery : 0
snrdg082102 Citizen+snrdg082102 Citizen+
Post

Evening all,

I am reading through Joe D. Fugate Sr.'s article "A MegaTraveller Starship Design Example" in TD #13 and have found the text to be very helpful. I am following the article and using a MT: Referee's Manual (MT:RM) 2nd edition to get my data from. Unfortunately, in the 3 sections, Hull, Locomation, and Communications, that I've read through, I've found some differences between the data in MT:RM, the authors data, and my calculations. Here are the items I've come across:

1. The Regal's volume as listed in the Hull table on p. 62 is 1,010,000 kl, which is the figure that the author used. Since I'm also creating a spreadsheet I got lazy and created a formula to check the numbers. 75,000 x 13.5 = 1,012,500, while the rest of the Volume figures matched.

2. The number of Jump drive units in the text is 2,750 while the table on p. 64 shows 3,750. The 1,000 unit difference throws off the calculations.

3. In the Communications section the numbers listed for Power, Volume, and Weight appear to be for TL 15 communicator models, while the price is for TL 14.

Did any of the following TD issues have errata about the 3 items I've described above.

Thanks in advance for any help that can be provided?
__________________
Tom Rux
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 19th, 2003, 01:45 AM
snrdg082102's Avatar
snrdg082102 snrdg082102 is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Roy, WA 98580
Posts: 2,480
Gallery : 0
snrdg082102 Citizen+snrdg082102 Citizen+
Post

Evening all,

I am reading through Joe D. Fugate Sr.'s article "A MegaTraveller Starship Design Example" in TD #13 and have found the text to be very helpful. I am following the article and using a MT: Referee's Manual (MT:RM) 2nd edition to get my data from. Unfortunately, in the 3 sections, Hull, Locomation, and Communications, that I've read through, I've found some differences between the data in MT:RM, the authors data, and my calculations. Here are the items I've come across:

1. The Regal's volume as listed in the Hull table on p. 62 is 1,010,000 kl, which is the figure that the author used. Since I'm also creating a spreadsheet I got lazy and created a formula to check the numbers. 75,000 x 13.5 = 1,012,500, while the rest of the Volume figures matched.

2. The number of Jump drive units in the text is 2,750 while the table on p. 64 shows 3,750. The 1,000 unit difference throws off the calculations.

3. In the Communications section the numbers listed for Power, Volume, and Weight appear to be for TL 15 communicator models, while the price is for TL 14.

Did any of the following TD issues have errata about the 3 items I've described above.

Thanks in advance for any help that can be provided?
__________________
Tom Rux
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 23rd, 2003, 02:08 PM
shield shield is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Newton Le Willows, England
Posts: 1,028
Gallery : 0
shield Citizen
Unhappy

Afriad not, or at least if there was eterra, it must have been a small inch high column at the back somewhere.

Cheers
Richard
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 23rd, 2003, 02:08 PM
shield shield is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Newton Le Willows, England
Posts: 1,028
Gallery : 0
shield Citizen
Unhappy

Afriad not, or at least if there was eterra, it must have been a small inch high column at the back somewhere.

Cheers
Richard
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 23rd, 2003, 02:08 PM
shield shield is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Newton Le Willows, England
Posts: 1,028
Gallery : 0
shield Citizen
Unhappy

Afriad not, or at least if there was eterra, it must have been a small inch high column at the back somewhere.

Cheers
Richard
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 25th, 2003, 08:43 AM
snrdg082102's Avatar
snrdg082102 snrdg082102 is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Roy, WA 98580
Posts: 2,480
Gallery : 0
snrdg082102 Citizen+snrdg082102 Citizen+
Post

Hello RichardP,

Thank-you for your response and help. I was hoping that the errata had been written, but I really doubted that such existed. I think that most of the differences I'm finding are taking data from one column to the left of the TL 14 column.

Thanks again for the response.

Quote:
Originally posted by RichardP:
Afriad not, or at least if there was eterra, it must have been a small inch high column at the back somewhere.

Cheers
Richard
__________________
Tom Rux
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 25th, 2003, 08:43 AM
snrdg082102's Avatar
snrdg082102 snrdg082102 is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Roy, WA 98580
Posts: 2,480
Gallery : 0
snrdg082102 Citizen+snrdg082102 Citizen+
Post

Hello RichardP,

Thank-you for your response and help. I was hoping that the errata had been written, but I really doubted that such existed. I think that most of the differences I'm finding are taking data from one column to the left of the TL 14 column.

Thanks again for the response.

Quote:
Originally posted by RichardP:
Afriad not, or at least if there was eterra, it must have been a small inch high column at the back somewhere.

Cheers
Richard
__________________
Tom Rux
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 25th, 2003, 08:43 AM
snrdg082102's Avatar
snrdg082102 snrdg082102 is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Roy, WA 98580
Posts: 2,480
Gallery : 0
snrdg082102 Citizen+snrdg082102 Citizen+
Post

Hello RichardP,

Thank-you for your response and help. I was hoping that the errata had been written, but I really doubted that such existed. I think that most of the differences I'm finding are taking data from one column to the left of the TL 14 column.

Thanks again for the response.

Quote:
Originally posted by RichardP:
Afriad not, or at least if there was eterra, it must have been a small inch high column at the back somewhere.

Cheers
Richard
__________________
Tom Rux
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

This website and its contents are copyright ©2010- Far Future Enterprises. All rights reserved. Traveller is a registered trademark of Far Future Enterprises .
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) 2010-2013, Far Future Enterprises. All Rights Reserved.