Traveller Store CotI Features New Posts Mark Forums Read Register


Go Back TravellerRPG.com > Citizens of the Imperium > General Traveller Discussions > Software Solutions

Software Solutions Discussions on Traveller related software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old October 13th, 2008, 08:09 PM
Kilgs Kilgs is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Midwest America
Posts: 1,116
Gallery : 0
Visit Kilgs's Blog
Kilgs Citizen++Kilgs Citizen++Kilgs Citizen++Kilgs Citizen++
Default

Uninstalled everything. No luck. I checked the disc though and I have a nice scratch in it so I'm going to try and install it on a non-vista PC to see if that does anything.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old October 14th, 2008, 03:09 AM
Maladominus's Avatar
Maladominus Maladominus is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nova Solomania
Posts: 1,220
Gallery : 0
Maladominus Citizen
Angry

I also never got it to work with Vista.

But it works fine on my older XP computer. XP is so much more reliable.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old October 14th, 2008, 05:27 AM
Hemdian's Avatar
Hemdian Hemdian is offline
Count
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 1,635
Gallery : 0
Visit Hemdian's Blog
Hemdian Citizen+Hemdian Citizen+
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maladominus View Post
I also never got it to work with Vista.

But it works fine on my older XP computer. XP is so much more reliable.
I wonder if its anything to do with the version of Vista. Everything I've read says the only difference between versions is what programs get pre-installed along with the core OS, and yet ...

I had success with Vista Ultimate but Kilgs was using Home Premium. What version did you try, Maladominus?

Anyone else lurking who's tried Universe on Vista want to share?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old October 14th, 2008, 08:00 AM
mmbutter's Avatar
mmbutter mmbutter is offline
Citizen: SOC-12
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Isanti
Posts: 128
Gallery : 0
mmbutter has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to mmbutter
Default

I've tried, couldn't get it to work. It's been a while, I was running SP1 beta at the time. I've gone to the "official" SP1 release in the meantime, and will be trying again some time...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old October 14th, 2008, 08:57 AM
jfetters jfetters is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,278
Gallery : 1
jfetters Citizen
Default

I have a bunch of Vista VMs I can test - If I get some time this week, I'll give it a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old October 14th, 2008, 09:50 AM
Hemdian's Avatar
Hemdian Hemdian is offline
Count
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 1,635
Gallery : 0
Visit Hemdian's Blog
Hemdian Citizen+Hemdian Citizen+
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfetters View Post
I have a bunch of Vista VMs I can test - If I get some time this week, I'll give it a shot.
If you could, Jeff, that would be really handy. If my hypothesis proves to be correct I would expect Universe to work on Vista Ultimate, Vista Enterprise, and Vista Business ... but not on any of the Home editions. (Unless anyone can report now that they got it working on Vista Home Premium or something?)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old October 14th, 2008, 09:54 AM
Hemdian's Avatar
Hemdian Hemdian is offline
Count
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 1,635
Gallery : 0
Visit Hemdian's Blog
Hemdian Citizen+Hemdian Citizen+
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmbutter View Post
I've tried, couldn't get it to work. It's been a while, I was running SP1 beta at the time. I've gone to the "official" SP1 release in the meantime, and will be trying again some time...
Ah, Service Packs. Another dimension to be considered. Could it be that it doesn't work without the final version of SP1? I'll qualify what I said before: I have got it running on Vista Ultimate SP1 (not beta).

So, mmbutter, that was SP1-beta on which version?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old October 14th, 2008, 10:08 AM
jfetters jfetters is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,278
Gallery : 1
jfetters Citizen
Default

And just for clarification on my images, the OS has SP2 integrated, I beleive.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old October 14th, 2008, 10:46 AM
mmbutter's Avatar
mmbutter mmbutter is offline
Citizen: SOC-12
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Isanti
Posts: 128
Gallery : 0
mmbutter has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to mmbutter
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hemdian View Post
So, mmbutter, that was SP1-beta on which version?
Home Premium.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old October 14th, 2008, 01:21 PM
Kilgs Kilgs is offline
Citizen: SOC-14
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Midwest America
Posts: 1,116
Gallery : 0
Visit Kilgs's Blog
Kilgs Citizen++Kilgs Citizen++Kilgs Citizen++Kilgs Citizen++
Default

I was doing some research last night and there did appear to be a difference in the Vista versions with ODBC servers. It indicated that Home wouldn't support but Ultimate would with a patch.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gal 2.4 under vista AndreaV Software Solutions 7 April 17th, 2008 10:03 AM
Hasta la vista, baby. J.C.D. The Lone Star 33 September 6th, 2005 12:03 AM
Tucson/ Sierra Vista, AZ Horatius Recruiting Office 3 August 17th, 2005 08:37 PM
Software FlightCommanderSolitude Adventurers 13 July 28th, 2002 02:55 PM

This website and its contents are copyright ©2010- Far Future Enterprises. All rights reserved. Traveller is a registered trademark of Far Future Enterprises .
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) 2010-2013, Far Future Enterprises. All Rights Reserved.