Traveller Store CotI Features New Posts Mark Forums Read Register


Go Back TravellerRPG.com > Citizens of the Imperium > Administration > TAS News Feed

TAS News Feed Traveller related news and information. Anyone may post new Traveller related news, but all new threads are moderated for approval before being displayed.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old February 16th, 2018, 02:34 PM
AnotherDilbert AnotherDilbert is offline
Citizen: SOC-13
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Stockholm 🇸🇪
Posts: 946
Gallery : 0
AnotherDilbert Citizen+AnotherDilbert Citizen+
Default

Fuel: Fittings: Purifier costs MCr 1, not MCr 10? p297

Fuel: Fittings: Scoops/Intake/Bin costs MCr 0.1, not MCr 1? p297

Technically the main computer should be on the bridge and hence cost MCr 0.1 / Dt extra?

One Med Console required on all ships. p307.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old February 16th, 2018, 04:29 PM
agorski's Avatar
agorski agorski is offline
Citizen: SOC-13
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Prescott AZ
Posts: 592
Gallery : 4
agorski Citizen
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDilbert View Post
Sensor: Analyzer / Sniffer: Cost should be MCr 0.1, not MCr 0?

Sensor: Jammer: Cost should be MCr 1, not MCr 0.1?

Sensor: Sound: TL-7, not TL-10?
All confirmed.

The Sound sensor TL is given as both 7 and 10 in the rules, but it should be 7. I was calculating it correctly but displaying it wrong.

http://www.travellerrpg.com/CotI/Dis...und#post571871
__________________
Mac & iOS software for Traveller: http://naasirka.weebly.com/
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old February 16th, 2018, 04:39 PM
agorski's Avatar
agorski agorski is offline
Citizen: SOC-13
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Prescott AZ
Posts: 592
Gallery : 4
agorski Citizen
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDilbert View Post
Personnel: Access: A ship should have a free air lock for every full 100 Dt, so a 320 Dt hull should have 3 free personnel air locks, not 4? Like hardpoints?
Agreed.
__________________
Mac & iOS software for Traveller: http://naasirka.weebly.com/
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old February 16th, 2018, 04:53 PM
agorski's Avatar
agorski agorski is offline
Citizen: SOC-13
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Prescott AZ
Posts: 592
Gallery : 4
agorski Citizen
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDilbert View Post
Fuel: Fittings: Purifier costs MCr 1, not MCr 10? p297

Fuel: Fittings: Scoops/Intake/Bin costs MCr 0.1, not MCr 1? p297
Confirmed.
__________________
Mac & iOS software for Traveller: http://naasirka.weebly.com/
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old February 16th, 2018, 05:02 PM
agorski's Avatar
agorski agorski is offline
Citizen: SOC-13
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Prescott AZ
Posts: 592
Gallery : 4
agorski Citizen
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDilbert View Post
Technically the main computer should be on the bridge and hence cost MCr 0.1 / Dt extra?
Not sure where you're seeing this. According to the Mainframes section on page 517, a computer is its own compartment, so not on the bridge, per se.
__________________
Mac & iOS software for Traveller: http://naasirka.weebly.com/
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old February 16th, 2018, 05:07 PM
agorski's Avatar
agorski agorski is offline
Citizen: SOC-13
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Prescott AZ
Posts: 592
Gallery : 4
agorski Citizen
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDilbert View Post
One Med Console required on all ships. p307.
Looks like this fell through a crack. I'm thinking of adding this as a new console type so if you make it cramped and standard stage it will yield the values on page 307.

Similarly, I don't have an explicit selection for Counsellor booth, but you can make this as a 1 ton compartment.
__________________
Mac & iOS software for Traveller: http://naasirka.weebly.com/
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old February 16th, 2018, 05:14 PM
AnotherDilbert AnotherDilbert is offline
Citizen: SOC-13
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Stockholm 🇸🇪
Posts: 946
Gallery : 0
AnotherDilbert Citizen+AnotherDilbert Citizen+
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by agorski View Post
Not sure where you're seeing this. According to the Mainframes section on page 517, a computer is its own compartment, so not on the bridge, per se.
Perhaps only for small ships? Large ships have separate computer rooms?

Quote:
Originally Posted by p284
Bridge Defined. A Bridge is a location on the ship in which the Ship’s Computer and all Pilot, Astrogation, and Sensor consoles are installed. Redundant or backup consoles may be ignored.

Quote:
Originally Posted by p310
The Bridge. A cluster of adjacent Pilot, Astrogator, (all) Sensor Consoles, and Ship’s Computer is called the Bridge.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old February 16th, 2018, 05:47 PM
agorski's Avatar
agorski agorski is offline
Citizen: SOC-13
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Prescott AZ
Posts: 592
Gallery : 4
agorski Citizen
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDilbert View Post
Sorry, I can't find it. I see Comfort in the Accommodation view, but no Ergonomics either in Accommodations or Controls
You're right, I forgot to add Ergonomics anywhere. It will be added to the Controls detailed view.
__________________
Mac & iOS software for Traveller: http://naasirka.weebly.com/
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old February 16th, 2018, 05:55 PM
agorski's Avatar
agorski agorski is offline
Citizen: SOC-13
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Prescott AZ
Posts: 592
Gallery : 4
agorski Citizen
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDilbert View Post
Perhaps only for small ships? Large ships have separate computer rooms?
Yeah, this is the small ship design system.

On page 310, I think the word "adjacent" is relevant here for the computer.

I like having the bridge as a compartment with consoles installed inside, so the designer can determine how much tonnage to allocate, instead of the vagueness of page 310. What if you want to pace back and forth across the quarterdeck? You need room for that.
__________________
Mac & iOS software for Traveller: http://naasirka.weebly.com/
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old February 17th, 2018, 10:45 AM
AnotherDilbert AnotherDilbert is offline
Citizen: SOC-13
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Stockholm 🇸🇪
Posts: 946
Gallery : 0
AnotherDilbert Citizen+AnotherDilbert Citizen+
Default

Armour: Defining a anti-layer add TL once more to the AV of the layer. Shoudn't.

Armour: Anti-Blast layer multiplies BF by 10, when it should add TL×10?

Armour: Anti-EMP layer multiplies EMP by 10, when it should add TL×10?

Armour: Anti-Kinetic layer multiplies Pen by 10, when it should add TL×100 (or TL×10)?

Armour: Anti-Rad layer multiplies Pen by 10, when it should add TL×100 (or TL×10)?

The armour tables on p293 are just a specialisation of the tables on p292, and not valid for all armour types? Multiplier on p293 is TL multiplier?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Citizens for iOS now available in the iTunes App Store agorski Software Solutions 10 July 1st, 2017 06:30 PM
GunMaker for iOS now available on the iTunes App Store agorski Software Solutions 10 September 15th, 2016 02:25 PM
VehicleMaker for iOS now in the iTunes App Store agorski Software Solutions 7 September 14th, 2016 09:07 PM
ArmorMaker for iOS now available in the iTunes App Store agorski Software Solutions 1 June 28th, 2016 08:15 PM
TAS Form 2 for iOS now available on the iTunes App Store agorski Software Solutions 16 May 9th, 2016 02:39 PM

This website and its contents are copyright ©2010-2013 Far Future Enterprises. All rights reserved. Traveller is a registered trademark of Far Future Enterprises .
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) 2010-2013, Far Future Enterprises. All Rights Reserved.