Citizens of the Imperium

Citizens of the Imperium (http://www.travellerrpg.com/CotI/Discuss/index.php)
-   MegaTraveller (http://www.travellerrpg.com/CotI/Discuss/forumdisplay.php?f=58)
-   -   Travellers' Digest #13 MT:Starship Design Example (http://www.travellerrpg.com/CotI/Discuss/showthread.php?t=11196)

snrdg082102 June 27th, 2004 06:57 PM

Hello all,

Silly question time. I am using Joe D. Fugate Sr.'s article published in "the Travellers's Digiest" #13 to relearn MT's design sequence. So far I believe I've found a couple of erratum in the article. Has errata been published somewhere to make corrections to the design process?

Examples of erratum I've found:

Locomotion:
Jump-4 drive listed in the article p. 41 as requiring 2,750 units, MT: Referee's Manual p. 65 lists a 75,000 dton hull as needing 3,750 units. The difference of 1,000 units throws off all calculations.

Manuever Drive 6G article lists the price as 600,000. MT: Referee's Manual lists the price as 700,000.

Final Total for Locomotion lists price as 15,903,016,000. The only time 3,000,000 is indicated is as the base price per jump unit. This is in addition to the apparent mis-calculations in price and the other 2 or 3 categories of the design sequence.

Again, if anyone knows of an errata site for the article could you please pass along the link?

snrdg082102 June 27th, 2004 06:57 PM

Hello all,

Silly question time. I am using Joe D. Fugate Sr.'s article published in "the Travellers's Digiest" #13 to relearn MT's design sequence. So far I believe I've found a couple of erratum in the article. Has errata been published somewhere to make corrections to the design process?

Examples of erratum I've found:

Locomotion:
Jump-4 drive listed in the article p. 41 as requiring 2,750 units, MT: Referee's Manual p. 65 lists a 75,000 dton hull as needing 3,750 units. The difference of 1,000 units throws off all calculations.

Manuever Drive 6G article lists the price as 600,000. MT: Referee's Manual lists the price as 700,000.

Final Total for Locomotion lists price as 15,903,016,000. The only time 3,000,000 is indicated is as the base price per jump unit. This is in addition to the apparent mis-calculations in price and the other 2 or 3 categories of the design sequence.

Again, if anyone knows of an errata site for the article could you please pass along the link?

snrdg082102 June 27th, 2004 06:57 PM

Hello all,

Silly question time. I am using Joe D. Fugate Sr.'s article published in "the Travellers's Digiest" #13 to relearn MT's design sequence. So far I believe I've found a couple of erratum in the article. Has errata been published somewhere to make corrections to the design process?

Examples of erratum I've found:

Locomotion:
Jump-4 drive listed in the article p. 41 as requiring 2,750 units, MT: Referee's Manual p. 65 lists a 75,000 dton hull as needing 3,750 units. The difference of 1,000 units throws off all calculations.

Manuever Drive 6G article lists the price as 600,000. MT: Referee's Manual lists the price as 700,000.

Final Total for Locomotion lists price as 15,903,016,000. The only time 3,000,000 is indicated is as the base price per jump unit. This is in addition to the apparent mis-calculations in price and the other 2 or 3 categories of the design sequence.

Again, if anyone knows of an errata site for the article could you please pass along the link?

E.D.Quibell June 28th, 2004 04:54 AM

Hi,

Are you sure it's The Travellers' Digest that is wrong?

I ask becasue MT was full of errata, and that it could well be the Referee's Manual that is wrong.

If you don't have the errata for the first three books it can be found from the following URL

http://traveller.downport.com/mt/

Regards

Ewan

E.D.Quibell June 28th, 2004 04:54 AM

Hi,

Are you sure it's The Travellers' Digest that is wrong?

I ask becasue MT was full of errata, and that it could well be the Referee's Manual that is wrong.

If you don't have the errata for the first three books it can be found from the following URL

http://traveller.downport.com/mt/

Regards

Ewan

E.D.Quibell June 28th, 2004 04:54 AM

Hi,

Are you sure it's The Travellers' Digest that is wrong?

I ask becasue MT was full of errata, and that it could well be the Referee's Manual that is wrong.

If you don't have the errata for the first three books it can be found from the following URL

http://traveller.downport.com/mt/

Regards

Ewan

snrdg082102 June 28th, 2004 07:53 AM

Morning (PDT) E.D.Quibell,

Thank-you for your assistance and suggestions. I've checked my MT: Referee's Manual (Copyright 1987, 2 Printing) against the errata link that you provided, with the result being that the table is correct in my copy of the Referee's Manual.

From the errata page:
Page 65, Step 3 (correction): The Jump-4 entry for a size of 75,000 is incorrect; it should be 3750, not 2750.

The Jump Drive table on p. 65 appears to have been created using the Drive Potential Table on p. 23 of CT: Book 5 High Guard. According to the table a Jump 4 Drive requires 5% or .05 of the vessels hull volume. A cross check can be made by looking at the Referee's Manual Jump Units Required Table on p. 65. A Size 100 vessel designed with a Jump 4 drive requires 5 drive units. 5/100 = .05 or 5%. 75,000 x .05 = 3,750

Again thank-you for your assistance, link to the errata site, and suggestion.


Quote:

Originally posted by E.D.Quibell:
Hi,

Are you sure it's The Travellers' Digest that is wrong?

I ask becasue MT was full of errata, and that it could well be the Referee's Manual that is wrong.

If you don't have the errata for the first three books it can be found from the following URL

http://traveller.downport.com/mt/

Regards

Ewan


snrdg082102 June 28th, 2004 07:53 AM

Morning (PDT) E.D.Quibell,

Thank-you for your assistance and suggestions. I've checked my MT: Referee's Manual (Copyright 1987, 2 Printing) against the errata link that you provided, with the result being that the table is correct in my copy of the Referee's Manual.

From the errata page:
Page 65, Step 3 (correction): The Jump-4 entry for a size of 75,000 is incorrect; it should be 3750, not 2750.

The Jump Drive table on p. 65 appears to have been created using the Drive Potential Table on p. 23 of CT: Book 5 High Guard. According to the table a Jump 4 Drive requires 5% or .05 of the vessels hull volume. A cross check can be made by looking at the Referee's Manual Jump Units Required Table on p. 65. A Size 100 vessel designed with a Jump 4 drive requires 5 drive units. 5/100 = .05 or 5%. 75,000 x .05 = 3,750

Again thank-you for your assistance, link to the errata site, and suggestion.


Quote:

Originally posted by E.D.Quibell:
Hi,

Are you sure it's The Travellers' Digest that is wrong?

I ask becasue MT was full of errata, and that it could well be the Referee's Manual that is wrong.

If you don't have the errata for the first three books it can be found from the following URL

http://traveller.downport.com/mt/

Regards

Ewan


snrdg082102 June 28th, 2004 07:53 AM

Morning (PDT) E.D.Quibell,

Thank-you for your assistance and suggestions. I've checked my MT: Referee's Manual (Copyright 1987, 2 Printing) against the errata link that you provided, with the result being that the table is correct in my copy of the Referee's Manual.

From the errata page:
Page 65, Step 3 (correction): The Jump-4 entry for a size of 75,000 is incorrect; it should be 3750, not 2750.

The Jump Drive table on p. 65 appears to have been created using the Drive Potential Table on p. 23 of CT: Book 5 High Guard. According to the table a Jump 4 Drive requires 5% or .05 of the vessels hull volume. A cross check can be made by looking at the Referee's Manual Jump Units Required Table on p. 65. A Size 100 vessel designed with a Jump 4 drive requires 5 drive units. 5/100 = .05 or 5%. 75,000 x .05 = 3,750

Again thank-you for your assistance, link to the errata site, and suggestion.


Quote:

Originally posted by E.D.Quibell:
Hi,

Are you sure it's The Travellers' Digest that is wrong?

I ask becasue MT was full of errata, and that it could well be the Referee's Manual that is wrong.

If you don't have the errata for the first three books it can be found from the following URL

http://traveller.downport.com/mt/

Regards

Ewan


E.D.Quibell June 28th, 2004 06:43 PM

Sorry I couldn't be more help.

I haven't come accross an errata site for the Traveller Digests, Sorry.

Regards

Ewan


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:43 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) 2010-2013, Far Future Enterprises. All Rights Reserved.